Aniseed Essential Oil
Aromatherapy Trade Council Member
BOTANICAL NAME: Pimpinella Anisum
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
Supplied in an Amber Glass Bottle, Tamper Evident Lid & Dropper
Aluminium Screw Top Bottles
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability, SDS and CoA
Use in Massage Blends, Diffusers, Candle, Soap and Cosmetic Making
Page down for full Product Information >
Aniseed Essential Oil Variations
Who remembers eating aniseed balls as a child? Well that's the sweet, clean odour, reminiscent of liquorice that you will get from this top note, top notch Indian oil. We prefer Indian to Mediterranean origin due to consistency of scent and depth of fragrance.
We also love that it is a clear oil although it can tend to solidify at low temperatures requiring gentle hand warming or water bath before use due to its medium viscosity. Also known as Anise or Sweet Cumin but do not confuse with Star Anise It is said to enhance the senses and is cheering and mildly euphoric. Also claimed to ease epileptic episodes, aid digestion and even enhance libido, as well as being an excellent decongestant.
Diluted it can be used as a rub to ease muscles, menstrual pain and digestive upsets but this oil is seldom used in aromatherapy with humans as it can be toxic when used in high doses over long periods of time, and can trigger dermatitis in some people. Oddly we mainly supply this oil for use in fishing and hunting. Often added to fishing bait to encourage more fish to take the bait. Also used in hunting, when added to the feed of game birds to encourage them to feed for longer Reminder. in colder months, it is not unusual to see aniseed start to solidify in the bottle, resembling a thick jelly.
This can happen during transit when goods are in cold warehouses and vans. This is purely because it solidifies at around 16 degrees C. it can look strange but simply stand the bottle on a radiator or in a bowl of warm water and it will return to liquid very quickly. Then simply give it a good shake. This is perfectly normal.
The level of Anethole is very high in this fabulous sweet smelling aniseed and well worth the effort if you have to warm it. However once it is kept in a warm household it should not then solidify.
IN A NUTSHELL
Scent - Sweet, Clean, Crisp Fragrance
Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Plant Part - Dried ripe fruit and seeds
Country of Origin - India
Fragrance Note - Top Note
Colour - Clear
Family - Umbelliferae
Chemical Composition - Camphene, linalool
PROPERTIES & FRIENDS
Properties - Antiseptic. Antispasmodic, Muscle Ease, Diuretic, Expectorant, Stimulating, Euphoric, Digestion
Blend Friends - Cedarwood, coriander, fennel, mandarin, Petigrain and rosewood
KEY BENEFITS & CAUTIONS
1 - Muscle Ease
2 - Menstrual Pain
3 - Trapped Wind
4 - Cheering
5 – Indigestion
Note: We recommend only buying form Aromatherapy Trade Council Members
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.