BEAUTY OILS - FOR ALL SKIN TYPES AND MOISTURISING!
Well suited for broad applications in personal care and cosmetic products due to its skin and hair nourishing, calming, soothing and moisturizing properties. All our Beauty oils are excellent emollients.
Our Beauty Oils are more than just a lot of helpful fatty acids. They are also a fantastic source of Vitamins and some feel a healthier alternative to prescription or over-the-counter retinoid or retinol products. These types of products all utilize a form of Vitamin A that helps the skin renew itself more quickly but sadly the faster skin cell turnover rate can have side effects including redness, dryness or sensitivity issues.
BROCCOLI SEED OIL
Broccoli seed oil is rich in fatty acids whilst also being light and easily absorbed, Great for all skin types. On absorption, there is no oily residue but instead an imperceptible protecting film is left on the skin. This film is equally beneficial for hair: It is a very versatile oil, used in skincare, hair-care and lip balms. The combination of long-lasting moisturisation with easy absorption, gives the oil one of its most valued characteristics.it moisturises without clogging pores.
WATERMELON SEED OIL
Watermelon Seed Oil contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. This high antioxidant content may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, this oil is a popular ingredient in many skincare products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion.
RASPERRBY SEED OIL
A little known, fairly rare oil which boasts a wealth of sought after skin care benefits. Added to cosmetics, skin creams, lotions and serums or simply on its own or whipped into a butter, raspberry seed oil will promote healthy, smoothe skin and help to fight fine lines and wrinkles.
CUCUMBER SEED OIL
Cucumber seed oil is well known for its richness in vitamin E and it is one of the best solution for external skin care as well. Cucumber seed oil is cold pressed from cucumber seeds. The botanical name for cucumber plants is Cucumissativus. This is a fixed or non-volatile oil that is high in linoleic acid, oleaic acid and phytosterols. It can be applied to the skin without a carrier oil; however, cucumber oil is generally diluted to a strength.
IN A NUTSHELLScent: Light Characteristic AromasPlant Part: Vegetable / SeedExtraction Method: Cold PressedColour: Redish Brown to Light YellowTexture: Light
PROPERTIES & FRIENDS
Properties - Antiseptic. Antispasmodic, Muscle Ease, Diuretic, Expectorant, Stimulating, Euphoric, Digestion
Blend Friends - cedarwood, coriander, fennel, mandarin, petitgrain and rosewood
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.