broccoli seed oil
Broccoli seed oil is rich in fatty acids whilst also being light and easily absorbed, Great for all skin types. On absorption, there is no oily residue but instead an imperceptible protecting film is left on the skin. This film is equally beneficial for hair: It is a very versatile oil, used in skincare, hair-care and lip balms.The combination of long-lasting moisturisation with easy absorption, gives the oil one of its most valued characteristics.it moisturises without clogging pores.
But brilliant Broccoli seed oil is more than just a lot of helpful fatty acids. It is a fantastic source of Vitamin A and some feel a healthier alternative to prescription or over-the-counter retinoid or retinol products. These type of products all utilize a form of Vitamin A that helps the skin renew itself more quicklybut sadly the faster skin cell turnover rate can have side effects including redness, dryness or sensitivity issues. Brilliant Broccoli provides the right sort of vitamin A without these retinoid issues.
Broccoli Seed Oil also contains Linoleic Acid, which promotes ceramide synthesis. Ceramides are, found in the top layer of the skin and not only regulate the skin cells, but they also help form a protective layer that retains moisture and visibly plumps the skin. By promoting ceramide production, broccoli seed oil can be especially helpful to mature or dry skin that’s needs extra moisture . This can result in a more youthful look and by extension naturally slow the signs of ageing.
In a Nutshell
Fatty Acid Profile
50% Erucic acid (22:1). The oil is light, non greasy, and it is easily absorbed. Contains Over 50% of unsaturated acids. Mainly composed of Erucic acid (omega-9), oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6).
Broccoli Seed oil possesses an herbaceous aroma. Although aroma is very subjective. The recommended usage rate is 1 - 40%, and the aroma can certainly be toned down when blended effectively within your overall formulation. The oil is light, non greasy, and it is easily absorbed.
Palmitic - 3,25%
Oleic acid - 13,5%
Linoleic acid - 11,4%
Linolenic acid (alpha) - 9%
Eicosenoic - 6%
Erucic acid - 49%
how to use
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.