BURDOCK ROOT INFUSED OIL CARRIER OIL Pure Natural
BOTANICAL NAME: Arctium Lappa
Aromatherapy Trade Council Member
Used by Therapists, Professionals & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic
Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
Burdock root infused Oil
What is an Infusion? An infused oil (sometimes called a macerated oil) consists of a carrier that has been permeated (“infused” or "macerated") with one or more herbs. The benefit to using an infused oil instead of just a plain carrier oil is that the infused oil will contain the properties of both the carrier oil and the herbs that were infused into the oil.
Some plants do not have much essential oil contained in them, and in those cases, it is rare or impossible to commercially find an essential oil for that plant species. Infusing the herb into a carrier oil, however, can be a suitable way to still use the herb for aromatherapy purposes.
Infused oils generally have an oily feeling that varies depending on the carrier. They also are not as concentrated as essential oils but have their place on the Aromatherapist’s arsenal. Additionally, infused oils, just like carrier oils, can go rancid so keep an eye on the best before date.
Burdock Root Infusion. Also known as Burdock Root oil or simply bur oil, burdock oil is a product that is created by combining the root of the burdock plant with some type of plant based oil, such as olive oil or in this case sunflower oil. It is 100% pure with nothing added or taken away. The process involved a cold extraction process that allowed the nutrients of the root to disperse throughout the oil. Along with use of the root, it is also possible to produce what is known as burdock seed oil by extracting the essential fatty acids from the seeds of the plant.
In all its forms, burdock oil is commonly used as a product to deal with skin irritations, notably on the scalp. The nutrient content of the production can help ease irritation on a dry scalp and calm the itching that often occurs. In addition to calming the scalp itching and discomfort, the oil is also helpful in moisturizing the dry patches. The resulting action is that the scalp loses its redness as the skin is hydrated.
Composition of Burdock Oil. The plant has numerous chemical constituents. Its roots and leaves (the main sources of the oil), contain glycosides, flavonoids, tannins, volatile oil (including sesquiterpene lactones), polyacetylenes (which fight disease-causing bacteria and fungi), resin, mucilage, inulin (up to 45 percent), alkaloids, essential oil, phytosterols and caffeic acid derivatives. Burdock seeds, on the other hand, boast essential fatty acids, along with vitamins A and B2.
Benefits of Burdock Oil
Burdock oil has been marketed for hair loss, with products readily available in cosmetic stores and can be massaged onto your hair three times a week for maximum results. It is said to help restore the function of your hair follicles and sebaceous glands, further protecting against scalp dryness.
This oil is also particularly popular in Japan not just for hair wellness but also for skin care and is added both to shampoos and facial packs.
Given its vitamin A and essential fatty acids (which include rare long-chain EFAs), burdock oil is claimed to help strengthen your hair by nourishing your scalp. These nutrients are required in maintaining a healthy scalp and promoting natural hair growth.
Burdock oil may also help in the treatment of scalp infections and irritation caused by dandruff. It is thought to assist in reducing scalp itching, redness and other symptoms, as well as promotes hair growth. Regular use of it is promoted for helping restore and enriching the health and appearance of your scalp and hair
In a Nutshell
Scent: Little or no fragrance
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Infusion
Country of Origin: UK
Colour: pale yellow
Common Use: Hair and scalp treatments
Extraction Ratio 1:2
HOW TO USE
Blends - Can also be added to ready-made base products such as creams
Rub onto scalp to minimise itching or diminish dandruff
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.