BOTANICAL NAME: Cinnamomum Camphora
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
Supplied in an Amber Glass Bottle, Tamper Evident Lid & Dropper
Aluminium Screw Top Bottles
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability, SDS and CoA
Use in Massage Blends, Diffusers, Candle, Soap and Cosmetic Making
Page down for full Product Information >
Camphor Essential Oil Variations
Our soft, fragrant. piercing, Camphor Oil is bursting with middle notes, producing a sharp, woody camphorus aroma, which some may describe as slightly sooty.
A native of China, this pale to yellow oil has been used historically for its ability to relieve the symptoms of colds, coughs, bronchitis and flu.
It is thought to help to reduce temperatures and its antiseptic properties are said to combat the bacteria causing the illness. It is also a natural insect repellent and great for keeping moths at bay!
IN A NUTSHELL
Scent - Sharp, camphorous, woody
Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Plant Part - Wood
Country of Origin - China
Fragrance Note - Middle
Colour - Clear to pale yellow
Family - Styraceae
Chemical Composition - Geranyl, purophosphate, linaloyl
PROPERTIES & FRIENDS
Properties - Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, stimulating
Blend Friends - Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile and Lavender oil
KEY BENEFITS & CAUTIONS
1 - Camphor oil is probably best known for its ability to relieve the symptoms of colds, coughs, bronchitis and flu. It is a febrifuge, meaning it can help to reduce temperatures and its antiseptic properties help to combat the bacteria causing the illness.
2 - Its ability to warm the skin and reduce inflammation makes it useful in easing arthritis, aching muscles, rheumatism and sprains. This warming occurs by increasing circulation and raising low blood pressure.
3 - In skin care it can be effective against acne and to balance sebum production in oily skin. It has also been traditionally used as a deodorant and to aid healing.
4 - Camphor is a natural insect repellent, especially useful for deterring moths and flies.
5 – Emotionally it can ease nerves and tension and help to pierce through the thoughts of a troubled mind.
Cautions: It can cause skin irritation, so should be used well diluted and used with care.
Note: We recommend only buying form Aromatherapy Trade Council Members
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.