Elemi Organic Essential Oil
SOIL ASSOCIATION CERTIFIED
BOTANICAL NAME: Canarium Luzonicum
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
Supplied in a Green Glass Bottle, Tamper Evident Lid & Dropper
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability, SDS and CoA
Use in Massage Blends, Diffusers, Candle, Soap and Cosmetic Making
Page down for full product Information >
Elemi Organic Essential Oil
Our Soil Association Certified Organic Elemi Oil comes all the way from the Philippines and is often traded internationally as Manila elemi. We plan to offer only one elemi oil and have opted for this outstanding Organic version since we find organic producers put their heart and soul into their oils & this is often reflected in the overall quality. This oil is a real winner!
The elemi tree is related to frankincense and myrrh which belong to the Burseraceae family. In common with its relatives, a white or yellow oleoresin is produced when the bark is lacerated. The fragrance of this oleoresin is sharp, green and pungent.
Elemi is a soft, fragrant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of Canarium luzonicum trees, and elemi essential oil is extracted from this oleoresin. Previously the name ‘elemi’ was used as a collective term for many oleoresins derived from several botanical species and geographical origins. Today, ‘elemi’ generally relates only to the oleoresin and its extracted essential oil originating from the Philippines.
Elemi was one of the first aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians to embalm the dead, along with frankincense, myrrh, galbanum and Lebanese cedar. They also used it in their daily skincare preparations as well as in medicinal salves, poultices, unguents and incense. It was used an antiseptic and for healing scars and wounds. Elemi oil has a stimulating, energizing, strengthening, cleansing and clarifying action. In common with its distant cousin frankincense, its rejuvenating action helps to breathe life back into dull, lifeless and mature skin as well as reduce wrinkles.
It is also a highly effective antiseptic and antimicrobial essential oil that can be used effectively with a wide range of conditions including coughs, colds, wounds and fungal infections. When used as an inhalant, elemi essential oil is said to bring relief to respiratory conditions due to its valuable expectorant properties. It is thought particularly good for relieving catarrhal, dry and unproductive coughs.
On the emotional system elemi oil imparts a strengthening, balancing and centering action which makes it valuable in meditation. Often used to stimulate mental ability for those suffering from stress, nervous exhaustion or simply feeling sluggish.
When blended creatively, elemi essential oil can produce some very interesting results, particularly when used with cardamon, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, myrrh, nutmeg and rosemary.
IN A NUTSHELL
SCENT: Sharp, Green and Pungent
PLANT PART: Steam Distillation of Oleoresin From Trunk Of The Tree
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Philippines
COLOUR: Colourless To Pale Straw Fragrance
FAMILY: The Burseraceae Family
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Limonene, A-phelleandrene, Sabinene, 1.8 Cineoleporties & Freinds
PROPERTIES: Decomgestant, Antiseptic, Antimicrobial
BEND FRIENDS: Cardamon, Cinnamon, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Nutmeg and Rosemary
KEY BENEFITS & CAUTIONS
1 - Decongestant - thought particularly good for relieving catarrhal, dry and unproductive coughs. Inhale directly, use in a steam inhaler, place a few drops on a bowl of hot water in the room at night, or add to the bath
2 - Said to have a stimulating, energizing, strengthening, cleansing and clarifying action.
3 - Thought it’s highly effective antiseptic and antimicrobial that can be used effectively against a wide range of fungus's and viruses.
4 - Claimed to work to promote a healthy and clear complexion, and helps breathe life back into dull, dry, lifeless and mature skin types.
5 - Whilst Elemi Essential Oil could not be considered the equal of frankincense in terms of fragrance, it is a cost-effective alternative from a therapeutic point of view, since it possesses many of the same properties.
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.