Fractionated Coconut Oil Pure Natural Authentic Base Carrier Aromatherapy
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
Fractionated coconut oil
This fabulous Fractionated Coconut Oil is light and very quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving it satin smooth. Perfect for moisturising the face, body and hair. It penetrates deeply to nourish, moisturise, and soften. It is also used to great effect as a natural shaving lotion and for removing makeup.
Our light textured, colourless, odourless oil is produced via heat extraction of the fruit pulp to remove the fatty acids that would otherwise make it solid (like virgin coconut). The heat is a very gentle hot press, in that it requires heat to advance the oil extraction process. Electric heaters are attached to the press cylinder and as the pulp inside the cylinder heats up, softens and fatty acids are broken down. This method tends to improve oil yield but the heat can reduce the flavour, aroma and nutritional content of the oil, hence coconut has a very gentle heat.
As a carrier, Coconut Oil has many outstanding qualities. It has a smooth feel that helps your hands glide easily over the skin in massage and a shelf life measured in years rather than months.
Coconut oil is the perfect choice for those who suffer from nut allergies, because despite its name, the oil is not obtained from nuts. It is derived from the white fleshy part inside the coconut husk known as 'coprah'.
It is especially effective as an intensive treatment to nourish and condition brittle, dull or dry hair, and leaves hair silky soft with a beautiful glossy shine. Simply apply the coconut oil directly on to the hair and leave for 15 to 30 minutes.
Coconut oil in its original form is solid like a butter, and although it has many uses in skin care it is impractical to use at home. Fractionated coconut oil is simply virgin that has been has been processed to convert it into a mobile liquid that can be more easily used for massage and other cosmetic purposes.
One of our most popular carrier oils.
In a NutshellScent: Fragrance FreePlant Part: Fruit PulpExtraction Method: Heat Extracted to BP GradeProduced through a fractioning process that removes the fatty acids that make coconut oil soldCountry of Origin: PhilippinesColour: ColourlessTexture: Light Typical essential fatty acid profile:-
C8:0 Caprylic acid 6 - 10%
C10:0 Capric acid 5 - 10%
C12:0 Lauric acid 39 - 54%
C14:0 Myristic acid 15 - 23%
C16:0 Palmitic acid 6 - 11%
C18.0 Stearic acid 1 - 4%
C18:1 Oleic acid 4 - 11%
C18:2 Linoleic acid 1 - 2%
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I use this twice a day as a facial moisturiser (apply to wet face to stop it being too thick). It is very good quality and moisturises and nourishes skin. Prior to this, I used to use 'kitchen' Coconut Oil however this is so much easier as it doesn't solidify so stops you putting it on too thickly. I would definitely recommend.