HAZEL NUT Oil Pure Natural Base Carrier Massage Aromatherapy
BOTANICAL NAME: Corylus Avellana
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
hazel nut Carrier oil
We are delighted to include this fabulous carrier for the first time. Outstanding moisturiser due to its very high content of Vitamin E, delivering excellent moisturising and skin-softening benefits together with rapid absorption. It is a must for facials. It is a great emollient and protects against moisture loss and has a stimulating action on the capillary system. Usually this particular oil is pale yellow coloured and, whenever combined with an essential oil, spreads an overpowering aroma. Very little to choose between the refined and unrefined other than the later has reduced nutrient levels.
When used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy massage, it provides excellent lubrication without feeling excessively oily. It is rich in polyphenols and flavinoids which contribute towards it having a dry feeling on the skin, together with the added benefit of providing astringent properties.
This astringency means it is also an effective skin tonic that helps to regenerate cells, tighten and tone skin, and strengthen surface capillaries. Therefore Hazelnut Oil can be a very good choice for oily and acne prone skin types, as well as sensitive and baby skin.
Hazelnut Oil contains a high proportion of linoleic acid, which is an essential fatty acid that works to maintain the integrity of the outer layer of the skin. In addition to its high levels of Vitamin E (only sunflower oil contains a higher concentration) it is also contains Vitamins A and B.
It is a cold pressed oil. Cold refers to the seeds being kept at a low temperature during pressing and “pressed means the method of extraction. This method indicates that little or no heat or chemical additives were used to extract the oil (which can alter or destroy the flavours or aromas of the oil). It is a very natural way of producing the oil. The nut is crushed, forcing out the oil. It is dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the nut until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a container.
In a Nutshell
Scent – Mild Nutty Scent
Extraction Method – Cold Pressed
Plant Part - Seed Kernels
Country of Origin – Spain
Colour – Clear to Slight Yellow
Typical essential fatty acid profile:-
C16:0 Palmitic acid 4 - 9%
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid 0.1 - 0.8%
C18.0 Stearic acid 1 - 4%
C18:1 Oleic acid 71 - 87%
C18:2 Linoleic acid 7 - 18%
C18:3 Linolenic acid 0.1 - 0.5%
C20:0 Arachidic 0.1 - 0.5%
C20:1 Gadoleic 0.1 - 0.3%
C22:0 Behenic 3% max
HOW TO USE
Baths - Blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - Add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - Never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.