Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil Variations
BOTANICAL NAME: Jasminum Grandiflorum
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
Supplied in an Amber Glass Bottle, Tamper Evident Lid & Dropper
Aluminium Screw Top Bottles
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability, SDS and CoA
Use in Massage Blends, Diffusers, Candle, Soap and Cosmetic Making
Page down for full Product Information >
Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil Variations
Jasmine has always been an expensive oil due to the huge amount of blooms needed to produce a few drops and market pricing fluctuates wildly. Perfume grades can run into five figures per kilo, whilst aromatherapy grades fluctuate around the £2500 level to traders.
Our absolute is an amber /brown Indian nectar is brimming with floral middle notes. It is often reputed to be the king of oils, where Rose is the queen. It has a much deeper and richer fragrance that is less feminine and very long lasting. Easily distinguished forms synthetic versions that tend to have a sickly sweetness. In addition it is exceptionally difficult to recreate the more than 100 active constituents in this oil.
A cost conscious alternative is either a 5% or 10% Jasmine Absolute blend. We take the specified amount of Pure, Natural Jasmine Absolute and carefully add it to a grapeseed carrier oil. Great as a starting point for blends and works out about the same price as synthetic fragrance oil for other projects. The scent is less strong than the 100% oil but is a viable cost effective alternative.
For the first time ever, we are also adding a Nature Identical (NI) Chamomile and it is so hard to explain what it is. The starting point is a traditional chamomile, which will have certain naturally occurring chemicals as components. But these natural components also exist in other essential oils that are not as expensive so these are harvested from the cheaper oils and added to the base starting oil to enhance its properties. In extreme case, a whole oil can be constructed this way without the need for the original Jasmine Absolute. Usually nothing in the oil is synthetic in anyway. It is commonly just a bunch of naturally occurring components grouped together to make a Nature Identical Oil for reasons of cost or consistency.
NI oils are our way of offering value to our clients who are comfortable with this alternative. We describe is as NI/Cosmetic/Reconstituted oil, As the exact make up is a closely guarded secret by each producer, we can not guarantee that a component or components are not partially or wholly synthetic.
We also supply the fragrance oil as well where aromatherapy benefits are not sought. See fragrance oils.
IN A NUTSHELL
Scent - Sweet, Rich, Warm, Floral
Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Plant Part - Petals
Country of Origin - India
Fragrance Note - Middle
Colour - Deep Amber / Brown
Chemical Composition - Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool, Phytol, Isophytol, Isophytyl acetate, Geranyl linalool, Jasmone, Eugenol, Indole
PROPERTIES & FRIENDS
Properties - Improves mood, stress relief, balances hormones, anxiety, depression
Blend Friends - Mandarin, Rose, Ylang Ylang
KEY BENEFITS & CAUTIONS
1 - Jasmine is a valuable uterine tonic and its deeply penetrating natures makes it very effective in massage for relieving the pain of menstrual cramps and in the early stages of labour.
2 - Jasmine is exceptionally valuable as a very powerful anti-depressant, making it useful in more severe cases as well as mild depression and a general sense of being ‘down’. It is a good oil for anyone suffering from a lack of confidence both in their own self-worth and in the abilities.
3 - It has long had a reputation as an aphrodisiac, both for its physical effects as well as its ability to ease tension, anxiety, depression and fear that often compound and contribute to sexual difficulties. It can help to increase emotional warmth, confidence and trust, thus helping to release inhibitions and encourage playfulness.
4 - Jasmine is an excellent and very useful oil for use in skincare, being particularly good for skin that is dry, hot and sensitive. It is very toning and can help to reduce stretch marks and scarring.
5 – It only needs to be used in tiny amounts, as too much can have the opposite to the intended effect. For this reason we supply the oil in both its pure form and as a 5% dilution to make it easier to use the small amounts. It blends well with most oils, especially citrus oils.
Cautions: Do not use internally.
Note: We recommend only buying form Aromatherapy Trade Council Members
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.