Jojoba Golden Unrefined Oil Pure Natural Base Carrier Oil
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
golden jojoba unrefined oil
Caught red handed. So technically jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced ho-ho-ba. But it is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. This ORGANIC un-fragranced, unrefined, cold pressed Egyptian oil, is the colour of the sun.Rich, golden and frankly amazing.Probably in our top ten best value oils.YOU WILL ABSOLUTELY NOT FIND BETTER .
So what does Golden mean in terms of quality?
Four grades of Jojoba are available, of which Golden is the best and most natural.It is available in organic or for fractionally less, an unorganic varieties. Other grades are produced for the cosmetics industry, namely Refined & Bleached, Decolourized & Deodorised and Molecular distilled. We only supply Pure, Natural Golden Jojoba which sadly tends to be more expensive than the lower grades.But what a difference those few pence make. YOU WILL LOVE EVERY FABULOUSLY NATURAL GOLDEN DROP.
Our Jojoba Oil is a great base oil used alone or blended with essential oils. It is a rich oil, nourishing and moisturising to the skin making it especially good for very dry or mature skin types.
This natural oil has a unique chemical structure in the plant world, and produces large quantities of liquid wax esters similar to sebum which is the skins own natural lubricant, making it one of the very finest natural emollients for skin and hair. It is highly compatible with all skin types since it mixes with the sebum on skin to create a thin layer of natural, long lasting protection against harsh environmental elements while still allowing skin to breathe.
Our oil is cold pressed and unrefined, which means it is rich in the essential fatty acids that provide the moisturising and softening benefits to both skin and hair. However, this does mean that this product has a teeny but noticeable fatty/oily aroma, but when essential oils are added this is masked.
This oil is cold pressed. Cold refers to the item being kept at a low temperature during pressing and “pressed means the method of extraction. This method indicates that little or no heat or chemical additives were used to extract the oil from the evening primrose seeds (which can alter or destroy the flavours or aromas of the oil). It is a very natural way of producing the oil. The seed or nut is crushed, forcing out the the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a container.
Seeds are dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes
Jojoba oil is rich in proteins, vitamins and mineral salts and it is easily absorbed by the skin. It has a structure which is similar to the body’s natural oils. In some cases, it can stop the skin over-producing sebum, one of the reason it is reportedly good for acne. Some reports have suggested that Jojoba can decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Unopened, Jojoba Oil has been known to last for up to 25 years because it is not easily oxidised and therefore remains chemically stable. We can only guarantee a shelf life of up to 6 months but it should last a lot longer. Technically speaking, Jojoba Oil is not an oil but a wax ester, which is why in cold conditions it may become solid.
History and Origin: Used by native Mexican tribes as a skin and hair moisturiser. The tribe also believed it could relieve many ailments including cuts, inflammation and open sores. They also believed Jojoba had mystical powers. Many people believe that Jojoba oil saved the extinction of the sperm whale. In the past, whale wax was used in numerous cosmetics and the sperm whale almost became extinct because of its use. When it was discovered that Jojoba Oil could replace the use of whale wax the use of the animal wax was phased out. According to the IUCN Red List the sperm whale is now considered vulnerable but not endangered.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.We do not recommend ingesting oils.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need
In a NutshellScent: UnfragrancedPlant Part: SeedExtraction Method: Cold Pressed / UnrefinedCountry of Origin: PeruColour: GoldenTexture: Rich
HOW TO USE
Baths - Blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - Add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - Never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Will definitely buy again