Neem Easy Pour Liquid Blend
BOTANICAL NAME: Azadirachta Indica
Used by Therapists, Professionals & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic
Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
Neem easy pour blend
Liquid neem is 100% pure neem oil (usually a thick waxy liquid at room temperature which can take some time to liquefy using gentle heat) blended with 10% pure grapeseed oil, creating an oil with all the properties of pure neem oil but is a convenient free flowing liquid at room temperature.
The price is only a little more expensive than our standard neem to reflect the fact we have had to take time blending the product to ensure it is far easier to use.
Our neem comes from India and is extracted from the nuts of the Azadirachta Indic tree, often referred to by the locals as the village pharmacy. It has been used for over 4000 years in Auyervedic medicine where it is highly valued for its ability to treat topical skin conditions and for its anti-fungal, antibiotic and healing properties.
The Neem is of the purest, virgin organic unrefined, cold pressed variety, approved for cosmetic use. Cold refers to the item being kept at a low temperature during pressing and “pressed means the method of extraction. This method indicates that little or no heat or chemical additives were used to extract the oil (which can alter or destroy the flavours or aromas of the oil). It is a very natural way of producing the oil. The seed kernel or nut is crushed, forcing out the oil. items are dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a container.
Unrefined has a very strong smell that can be described as nutty and yeasty and which really needs an essential with it to be seen at its best as the odour is described as a cross between garlic and peanut oils. Refined neem has much of the odour removed but is otherwise the same brownish, heavy textured oil.
Standard Neem oil will solidify in cool temperatures but liquifies at around 32 degrees. Simply warm in the hands, in hot water or in a warm place such as near a radiator.
Neem varies in colour and can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. It is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many triterpenoid compounds.
Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Pesticide formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests including the mealy bug, beet armyworm, aphids, the cabbage worm, thrips, whiteflies, mites, fungus gnats, beetles, moth larvae, mushroom flies, leaf miners, caterpillars, locust, nematodes and the Japanese beetle.
May be applied directly to the skin, added to your favourite carrier oil, or simply add one or two drops to your shampoo or body care products. Avoid during pregnancy.
In a Nutshell
Scent: Nutty and Yeasty
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Key benifitsTopical Skin ConditionsNeem oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides as well as containing highly concentrated actively anti-microbial ingredients. It can be used to heal and prevent fungal and viral infections of the skin, and to treat dry, scaly and sensitive skin. Suggested uses are for:· Eczema and Psoriasis· Rashes· Scabies· Ringworm· Warts· Athletes Foot· Thrush· Fungal Nail Infections
Insect RepellentNeem oil has excellent insect repellent properties, making it a great ingredient for using in home-made fly sprays, dabbing on clothing to repel mosquitoes and sand flies, treating and protecting against fleas or treating head lice treatment for Fleas and Mange Head Lice
Non-toxic, natural alternative to chemical treatments
Considered Safe for children (always seek medical advice before using) and those with eczema and asthma
Can be used as often as necessary and is useful for preventing re-infection
Many chemical treatments have been over-used resulting in head live becoming immune to their effects. This is not the case with Neem Oil.
Neem oil contains substances which are very similar to the lice’s own hormones. This confuses the lice resulting in them not breeding, laying, or eggs hatching and therefore the reproductive chain is broken.
Technical Data - MSDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Nature’s Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.