Neem Organic Refined Pure Natural Base Carrier
BOTANICAL NAME: Azadirachta Indica
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic
Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
Neem organic refined Oil
Our Neem oil is of the purest, cold pressed variety, approved for cosmetic use. Cold refers to the item being kept at a low temperature during pressing and “pressed means the method of extraction. This method indicates that little or no heat or chemical additives were used to extract the oil ( which can alter or destroy the flavours or aromas of the oil). It is a very natural way of producing the oil. The seed kernel or nut is crushed, forcing out the oil. items are dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a container.
Unrefined has a very strong smell that can be described as nutty and yeasty and which really needs an essential with it to be seen at its best as the odour is described as a cross between garlic and peanut oils. Refined has much of the odour removed but is otherwise the same brownish, heavy textured oil.
Neem oil can solidify in cool temperatures but easily liquifies at around 32 degrees. Simply warm in the hands, in hot water or in a warm place such as near a radiator.
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent.It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines. It varies in colour; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. It is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many triterpenoid compounds.
Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Pesticide formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests including the mealy bug, beet armyworm, aphids, the cabbage worm, thrips, whiteflies, mites, fungus gnats, beetles, moth larvae, mushroom flies, leafminers, caterpillars, locust, nematodes and the Japanese beetle.
May be applied directly to the skin, added to your favourite carrier oil, or simply add one or two drops to your shampoo or body care products. Avoid during pregnancy
In a Nutshell
Scent: Nutty and Yeasty
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.