Palmarosa Essential Oil
BOTANICAL NAME: Cymbopogon Marinii
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
Supplied in an Amber Glass Bottle, Tamper Evident Lid & Dropper
Aluminium Screw Top Bottles
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability, SDS and CoA
Use in Massage Blends, Diffusers, Candle, Soap and Cosmetic Making
Page down for full Product Information >
Palmarosa Essential Oil Variations
This fragrant oil comes form the bright-green leaves of this grass, with the very highest concentration of essential oil being found at the tops of the leaves. This oil has a fresh, grassy rose or geranium like aroma and is sweet, floral and reminiscent of rose.
Our oil comes from India and has depth in its middle note and is a straw yellow colour. Palmarosa essential oil is a powerful antimicrobial that can out-perform tea tree as an anti-fungal, making it perfect to treat athlete’s foot and other stubborn fungal infections.
The powerful anti-viral properties of Palmarosa could also mean it is your best line of natural defense against swine flu, especially when blended with other antiviral oils such as anise star and Ravensara . Used in skincare, essential oil of Palmarosa simply excels at keeping a healthy complexion. It balances sebum production, stimulates cellular regeneration, encourages elasticity, and moisturises dry or mature skin. It also effectively combats acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
TOP TIP : Great as part of your skin care regime for only a fraction of the cost of Rose oil.
IN A NUTSHELL
Scent - Sweet, Floral - Reminiscent of Rose and Geranium
Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Plant Part - Leaf
Country of Origin - India
Fragrance Note - Light Yellow
Colour - Middle
Family - Gramineae
Chemical Composition - Geraniol, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate
PROPERTIES & FRIENDS
Properties - rejuvenating, tonic, uplifting
Blend Friends - bergamot, geranium, rosemary, lime and ylang ylang
KEY BENEFITS & CAUTIONS
1 - Used in Skin Care balances sebum production so especially good for dry or oily skin
2 - Often used by younger people
3 - Increases regeneration at a cellular level – this helps improve dry skin conditions, reduces wrinkles prevents and reduces scarring
4 - Used in creams has a moisturising and hydrating effect
5 – Raises self esteem
Cautions: We recommend not using during pregnancy.
Note: We recommend only buying form Aromatherapy Trade Council Members
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Vapourisation - add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.