Rose hip Seed Skin Moisturising Oil
BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa Mosqueta
Supplier has 15 years Ebay experience
100% Pure, Grade Cold Pressed
Available sizes 15ml, 30ml
Packed in Glass for 15ml or 30ml Glass
15ml with Glass Pipette dropper cap
Note that 30ml is not Tamper Evident
Emollient Properties to hydrate damaged skin. Non Greasy residue
Anti Oxidant vitamin E action aids mature skin. Helps elasticity, and hydration of skin
Botanical Name/Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Tractability, SDS & CoA
Use for Massage, Hair and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
rosehip seed oil
Rosehip Seed Oil is one of nature's best-kept secrets. Cold-pressed (from the seeds of wild Roses) usually by a sustainable farming, it is a great source of pure Vitamin A and essential fatty acids. This sumptuous oil is a non-greasy nectar, the colour of the richest amber, that rapidly penetrates the skin's upper layers with astounding benefits.
From scar tissue to stretch marks, sun damage to psoriasis, fine wrinkles to irregular pigmentation, it acts directly on affected cell membranes initiating the deepest regeneration.
So much more than a moisturiser, it might just be the best friend your skin ever had.
You must have read that Kate Middetons beauty product of choice is Rosehip Oil. It is said to do wonders for the skin and she does have such a perfect complection. Any type of rosehip oil is said to have major skin benefits since it is filled with anti oxidents that are thought to help with acne breakouts and some say slows down signs of ageing. It also smells divine and feels wonderful on your skin.
We read Kates rosehip of choice is made by a leading brand. Their oil is fully organic, boasting 80% fatty acids. Our outstanding organic certified rosehip also boasts a similar profile and is a rich, luxurious oil . So what is the major difference between the two oils? We believe about £25 per bottle when we last checked.
This fabulous French ORGANIC Rosehip Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds and is a wonderful ruby red colour, with little or no fragrance. It has been used for centuries in South America in skin care for its invaluable properties and proven ability to regenerate the skin due to its naturally occurring high levels of retinol (retinoic acid) and unsaturated fats. Research showed that regular application to the skin showed a reduction in wrinkles and blemishes. Other studies have found it reduces the redness of scars and flattens raised scars as well as easing secondary dermatitis.
It is without doubt one of the finest natural oil treatments for fading scars, sun damage and stretch marks when used neat directly on the affected area regularly, where it reduces the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosens up fibrous cords.
Rosehip Oil has exceptional emollient qualities and is effective at softening wrinkles, which is why it is often found in expensive anti-wrinkle serums and creams. The unique fatty acid profile of this oil provides all the necessary nutrients to regenerate skin cells, fade wrinkles, sun damage and scars, and encourage a beautiful soft complexion.
It is a cold pressed oil. Cold refers to the item being kept at a low temperature during pressing and “pressed means the method of extraction. This method indicates that little or no heat or chemical additives were used to extract the oil (which can alter or destroy the flavours or aromas of the oil). It is a very natural way of producing the oil. The seed kernel or nut is crushed, forcing out the oil. items are dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a container.
A true wonder oil for skin care!
In a Nutshell
Botanical Name: Rose Mosqueta
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: France
Colour: Golden to Yellow
As A Face Oil
The ideal way to use rosehip oil. Rich in both vitamin C and retinoic acid, a form of vitamin A, rosehip oil helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and brightens skin.Simply smooth three drops across clean skin for a much-needed shot of hydration.We love this oil but check out broccoli seed or Raspberry Seed Oil before your final purchase.
On Scars And Stretch Marks
Not just for your face, rosehip oil has been proven to help reduce scars and stretch marks as well. According to a test conducted by a leading brand (Trilogy) , 43% of women reported that it minimised their stretch marks and 41% said it improved the colour of their scars.
As A Make-Up Remover
One for sensitive skin sufferers – consider sapping harsh cleanser for rosehip oil when removing make-up. Having said that cucumber seed oil does a really effective job and is substantially less expensive.
On A Dry Scalp
Rosehip oil is great for almost everything, including dry, flaky scalps. Simply massage into your scalp and roots before you go to bed (pop on a hair turban ) and rinse in the morning. You'll be dandruff free and glossy to boot. Whilst we love to use rosehip for this, check out our Broccoli Seed Oil listing which is a fantastic hair treatment at approximately a third of the cost. Rich in retinol too
Soothe shredded cuticles by massaging a drop or two of rosehip oil into them post-manicure. Works wonders but again we would promote our less expensive cucumber seed oil for nails and cuticles. Does a great job at a third of the price.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.