Soya Bean Oil Pure Natural
Authentic Base Carrier
BOTANICAL NAME: Soja Hispida
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans &
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic
Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
Cold pressed Soy Bean Oil
Also known as soja, soybean and soy oil, Hispida (Latin bristly or course) Glycine (Greek Glukus) meaning sweet. Soy is probably derived from the Chinese meaning big bean. Indeed this big bean contains 48% protein, 18% lipids 11% carbohydrates and 16% other. What a marvel and has become the single most important source of seed oil in the world.
We favour a cold pressed version of this oil, which has a lower yield of circa 17% and is a little more expensive than oil obtained via solvent extraction. Processing gives a thick golden liquid which is a mixture of oil and lecithin which is then separated.
Soya bean oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E, all recognised for a range of skincare benefits. As such soya is popularly used in soaps, hair and skincare preparations and anti-ageing products.
A fabulous massage oil carrier.
Used in skincare for creams, lotions and balms.
Used as a massage oil base with or without essential oils
Used as a gentle cleanser and make-up remover.
Soya beans are free from cholesterol, rich in lecithin and have a low saturated fat content. They are easily assimilated and thought to be helpful against cholesterol; build up and maintaining suppleness in the vascular system.
In a Nutshell
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: China
Colour: Thick golden
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.