Sunflower Seed Oil Pure Natural Base Carrier
BOTANICAL NAME: Helianthus Annuus
Used by Therapists, Professionals, Artisans & Home Users
All Sizes from 10ml to 25 Litres supplied in Plastic Bottles, Jack or Plastic Drum
Approximate weight calculation is 1 Kilo per Litre
Botanical Name and Expiry Date on Label
Batch Code for full Traceability
Multiple Uses including Blends, Massage and Skin Care
Page down for full Product Information >
sunflower seed Oil
Sunflower Oil is a light in textured oil, rich in Vitamin E and linoleic acid, making it ideal for alleviating dry skin, particularly when used in facial massage products. The Vitamin E helps maintain the skins protective layer (by limiting moisture loss) leaving skin soft and supple.
Since Sunflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the flower, this carrier oil perfect for those who may suffer with nut allergies. Used in body massage, it produces a nice smooth gliding action whilst delivering the essential oils into the body. It is also well suited for scalp and hair massage treatments, keeping hair soft, shiny and lustrous.
Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil, pressed from the seeds of sunflower(Helianthus annuus) and is commonly used in cooking for frying and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. It is a monounsaturated/polyunsaturated mixture of mostly oleic acid (omega-9)-linoleic acid (omega-6) group of oils. The expressed oil from the seed is a light amber colour with a mild and pleasant flavour; Refined Sunflower oil tends to be pale yellow. The oil contains good quantities of vitamin E, sterols and squalene. It continues to grow in popularity and is one of our go too products for cosmetic formulations, since it offers outstanding value for money and huge versatility.
The Oil is obtained by cold expression, since the yields from sunflower seeds are reasonable. As such there is little reduction in the flavour, aroma and nutritional content of the oil which can occur when heat is used as part of the extraction process.
In a NutshellScent: Slightly fatty odour
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Throughout Europe
Colour: Slight Amber (unrefined) to more golden (refined)
|Smoke Point (Refined)||232 °C - 450 °F|
|Smoke Point (Unrefined)||107 °C - 225 °F|
|Density (25 °C)||918.8kg/m|
|Refactive Index (25 °C)||≈1.4735|
|Viscosity (25 °C), unrefined||0.04914 kg/(m*s)|
C16:0 Palmitic acid 5 - 8%
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid 0.1 - 0.4%
C18.0 Stearic acid 4 - 6%
C18:1 Oleic acid 15 - 25%
C18:2 Linoleic acid 62 - 70%
C18:3 Linolenic acid 0.2 - 1.4%
C20:0 Arachidic acid 0.00 - 0.3%
C20:1 Eicosenoic acid 0.2 - 1.0%
C22:0 Behenic acid 0.5 - 1.1%
HOW TO USE
Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use.
Technical Data - SDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our carrier/base oils all have a shelf life in excess of 24 months. However, as with any oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using.
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by Mother Natures Goodies is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This is really lovely light oil, ideal for baby massage. The item was well packaged in transit and arrived in good time.